Ascorbic Acid, also known as Vitamin C and ascorbate, is a vitamin found in various foods. It can be used in supplements, as a food additive and in some cosmetic applications.
Food, Nutrition, Cosmetics
An organic compound, saturated dicarboxylic acid exists as a white powder found in wheat, rye, and barley. Used in industrial plasticizers and in skin conditioning, acne treatment.
Cosmetics, Pharmaceutical, Plastics
Evening Primrose Oil
Evening Primrose Oil is the oil of Oenothera native to eastern and central North America. The plant has a history of traditional uses in food, nutrition and cosmetics.
Oat peptide (Avena sativa) is a multi-functional extract of oat with a variety of applications in skin care and hair care. The product is a good alternative for hydrolysed proteins such as wheat.
Pepsin is a potent enzyme (endopeptidase) that breaks down proteins into smaller peptides aiding in the digestion of proteins. It is commonly used for the treatment for those with pancreatic deficiency.
Nutrition, Pharmaceutical, industrial
Potassium ferrocyanide is a potassium salt with the formula K4[Fe(CN)6]·3H2O. This salt forms lemon-yellow monoclinic crystals. It is primarily used as an anti caking agent and has a large range of niche applications.
Food, Industrial, Animal
Shea Butter is a natural fat derived from the nut of the African shea tree and is used in a variety of applications, including as a moisturizer, salve and lotion for skin and hair. It has some application in food as an alternative to cocoa.
Sodium ferrocyanide is a sodium salt with a variety of applications. It is primarily used as an anti-caking agent in foods and road salt as well as in the production of colors.
Transglutaminase (TG) is a group of enzymes that catalyses the formation bonds between proteins creating linking separate molecules. TG is widely used in cheese and dairy production, meat production and in baked goods.
Food, Cosmetics, Medical
Trypsin is an enzyme that helps us digest protein. In the small intestine, trypsin breaks down proteins, continuing the process of digestion that began in the stomach. It may also be referred to as a proteolytic enzyme, or proteinase.
Active Ingredient and A High Power Antioxidant Extracted from the marine microalgae haematococcus pluvialis, the richest known source of Astaxanthin.
This product is available in both Oil and Powder forms.
Human Nutrition, Animal Nutrition
Ethyl ferulate has a diverse range of applications in personal care and other areas. It is commonly used for its anti-inflammatory properties, as an anti-oxidant and as an agent in sunscreen.
Cosmetic, Food, Pharmaceutical
Gallic Acid is a naturally occurring phenolic acid with application in a variety of segments. It can be used in foods, beverage, nutrition and industrial applications. It is often used as an intermediate to make Galloylated Esters.
Hydrolyzed Keratin Protein is a highly specialized fibrous protein found in hair, nails, fur, wool. It may come as a powder or as a liquid and is used in skin and hair applications.
Niacinimide, also known as vitamin B3, is a water-soluble vitamin with applications in nutrition and skin care. It is a common treatment for Niacin deficiency and can reduce the risk of some forms of skin cancer. In skincare it is an anti-inflammatory, used to treat acne and a host of other applications.
Pancreatin is pancreatic enzymes, mixtures of amylase, lipase, and protease. It is used for the treatment of a variety of ailments including malabsorption and digestive problems.
Potassium ferricyanide is bright red salt with the formula K3[Fe(CN)6]. It contains the octahedrally coordinated [Fe(CN)6]3− ion. It is used in a variety of applications including iron and steel, electroplating, etching, dying wool as well as a common reagent.
Sodium benzoate is a preservative with a broad range of applications. It is widely used in foods, cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, home-care and industrial applications.
Food, Cosmetics, Industrial, Pharmaceutical
Trehalose is a safe and reliable natural sugar, known as “sugar of life” in the scientific community. It is 45% as sweet as granulated sugar. It is important in moisturizing cosmetics and has GRAS status.