google-site-verification=46uri33VpVGK9ysge5Kgt2jHYpBeRLCPDY1Lb7RHc-8

Shea Butter

Shea Butter

Shea Butter is a natural fat derived from the nut of the African shea tree and is used in a variety of applications, including as a moisturizer, salve and lotion for skin and hair. It has some application in food as an alternative to cocoa.

194043-92

CAS #

Technical Data

Shea butter is well-known for its emollient and protective properties for hair and skin and has also been known to relieve muscle tension and stress with anti-aging properties. Traditionally, shea butter is used for cooking oil, as a water proofing wax, for hairdressing and for candle-making; and also as an ingredient of medicinal ointments. African healers have used Shea Butter for thousands of years as the ideal treatment for dry or aging skin.

BSP Shea Butter is completely natural and is extracted and refined without the use of harsh chemicals. It has deep skin penetration and leaves a satin non-greasy finish and nourishing feeling after application, moisturizing and maintaining the elasticity of the skin. It is also easily absorbed through the lips and acts as a natural lip gloss and protective barrier.

Shea Butter is known to be an effective treatment for the following conditions: fading scars, eczema, burns, rashes, severely dry skin, skin discolorations, chapped lips, stretch-marks, wrinkles, and in lessening the irritation of psoriasis. It is used medicinally as a base for medicinal ointments, and claims to have anti-inflammatory, emollient and humectant properties and has been used for the management of sinusitis and relief of nasal congestion. oleic acid (40-60%), stearic acid (20-50%), linoleic acid (3-11%), palmitic acid (2-9%), linolenic acid(<1%) and arachidic acid(<1%).

Shea butter melts at body temperature and absorbs rapidly into the skin. Shea butter is rich in natural moisture and vitamins, which can protect and heal the skin. capabilities to heal blemishes and scaring. It restores the hydrolipidic film within our skin and forms a protective layer over the skin. Shea butter provides the skin with intensive nourishing care, effective protection from the elements, and a long-lasting source of hydration, minor scaring, blemishes, and discoloration of skin tone.

Shea butter is benefit for rosacea, eczema or acne. Rosacea is a skin condition where the blood vessels become swollen and the areas of the face become inflamed. Shea butter soothes the skin and tones down the red. Shea butter contains many vitamins a b c d e k, iron, calcium and proteins that help to protect and heal the skin.

Vitamin A in Shea Butter is important for improving a number of skins conditions, including blemishes, wrinkles, eczema, and dermatitis. Additionally, Premium Shea Butter cream has properties that treat skin allergies, insect bites, sunburns, frostbites, and a number of other conditions of the skin. Shea Butter’s unparalleled moisturizing property is due to several natural moisturizers present in the cream. The moisturizers in Shea Butter are the same moisturizers produced by the sebaceous glands in the skin.

These benefits include being anti-aging, an anti-free radical agent, and exerting a positive effect on increasing the micro-
circulation.

If the vitamin E in Shea Butter is helpful for the skin, such benefits could be accomplished by at least two methods: (1) by increasing the micro-circulation to the skin, which results in increased blood supply to and from the skin; (2) vitamin E may serve by as an anti-free radical agent, thereby aiding in preventing the deleterious effects of sun and environmental exposure.

Applications
BioAktive Shea M-35 is an ideal ingredient in moisturizers, hand creams, lotions, soaps, shampoos, body washes, lip glosses and salves and in hair tonics for treatment of dry and brittle hair. The main industrial use of shea butter outside Africa is in cosmetics, such as moisturizer creams and emulsion, and hair
conditioners for dry and brittle hair. It is also used by soap makers, typically in small amounts (5-7% of the oils in the recipe), because of its property of leaving a small amount of oil in the soap.

Shea butter is used as a base for medicinal ointments. Some of the isolated chemical constituents are reported to have anti-inflammatory, emollient and humectant properties.

Make an Inquiry

Category

Cosmetics, Food

CONTACT US AT INFO@BSPSOURCING.COM

BSP Logo white.png

BSP Sourcing. Member BioAktive Group Inc.

 

BioAktive Group Inc.

BioAktive Specialty Products LLC.

105 South Lake Avenue

Albany, NY, 12209

United States of America

BioAktive Specialty Products GmbH

Chenover Strasse 3

67117 Limburgerhof

Germany

 

Managing Director: Robin Willmann

Register Court in Ludwigshafen am Rhein,

Germany: HRB 63972

VAT Id.-Nr.: DE294762692

 

 

BioAktive Specialty Products Shanghai 

300 Yongjia Road, 

Building 7, First Floor

Shanghai, 200031, China

BioAktive Specialty Products Limited

808 Star House

3 Salisbury Road, Tsimshatsui

Kowloon, Hong Kong SAR

© 2023 by BSP Sourcing. Member BioAktive Group