google-site-verification=46uri33VpVGK9ysge5Kgt2jHYpBeRLCPDY1Lb7RHc-8
 

Evening Primrose Oil

Evening Primrose Oil is the oil of Oenothera native to eastern and central North America. The plant has a history of traditional uses in food, nutrition and cosmetics.


CAS # 90028-66-3

Technical Data

Evening primrose has been used as a medicinal plant since the 18th century and was used by indigenous tribes in North America as food and medicinal crop for hundreds of years. Today, the evening primrose is mainly known as garden plant and as medicinal plant in specialized sectors. With a high protein content, rich in the amino acids methionine and cysteine, the plant is a rich source of gamma-linolenic acid (GLA), a polyunsaturated fatty acid with a variety of benefits.

To learn more or speak to a representative, please see the detailed product page for Evening Primrose oil or email us at info@bspsourcing.com 

 

Downloads

41579501582_.pic_hd.jpg