google-site-verification=46uri33VpVGK9ysge5Kgt2jHYpBeRLCPDY1Lb7RHc-8
 

Niacinamide

Niacinamide

Niacinimide, also known as vitamin B3, is a water-soluble vitamin with applications in nutrition and skin care. It is a common treatment for Niacin deficiency and can reduce the risk of some forms of skin cancer. In skincare it is an anti-inflammatory, used to treat acne and a host of other applications.

98-92-0

Niacinamide

CAS #

Technical Data


Niacinamide, also known as nicotinamide, is a form of vitamin B-3, an essential nutrient. It is found in some quantities in certain foods, which include eggs, cereals, green vegetables, beans, fish and milk. It is used for a variety of purposes including nutrition where it is used to prevent and treat vitamin B-3 deficiency and related conditions and in skin care applications. It is commonly added to cereals and other foods and can be found in many multivitamins. In skin care it is used for topical applications and generally considered safe to use.

In skin care, niacinimide has incredible versatility and can be used for any skin type. It is known to improve enlarged pores, uneven skin tone, fine lines and wrinkles. It is known to reduce the impact of environmental damage and to improve the skins barrier. It can play a role in repairing damaged skin and builds proteins.

Niacinamide is known to help build keratin and can help your skin grow a ceramide (lipid) barrier, which helps retain moisture. It reduces redness and blotchiness and has strong anti-inflammatory properties, making it a good candidate for eczema, acne, and other inflammatory skin conditions. It can also be used for severe acne, especially inflammatory forms like papules and pustules. Dermotologists often recommend niacinimide as part of a regimen to reduce the risk of skin cancer

Make an Inquiry

Thank you for your inquiry.

Category

Cosmetics, Nutrition