google-site-verification=46uri33VpVGK9ysge5Kgt2jHYpBeRLCPDY1Lb7RHc-8

Gamma Oryzanol

Gamma Oryzanol

Gamma Oryzanol is a mixture of lipids derived from rice (Oryza sativa). Applications in Nutrition, Cosmetics and Medicine

11042-64-1

CAS #

Technical Data

Gamma Oryzanol (γ-Oryzanol) is a mixture of lipids derived from rice (Oryza sativa), found primarily in the fat fraction of rice bran and rice bran oil. It can also found in wheat bran and some fruits and vegetables. It is known to be a mixture of ferulic acid esters of phytosterols and triterpenoids. These include cycloartenyl ferulate, 24-methylenecycloartanyl ferulate, and campesteryl ferulate, which account for 80% of the make-up.


Traditionally, Gamma Oryzanol has been used in Japan for a variety of ailments including the treatment of menopausal symptoms, anxiety, stomach upset, and high cholesterol but without definitive scientific evidence. In the United States, it is sold as a sports supplement with some athletes claiming that gamma oryzanol helps increase muscle size and strength gains and reduce fatigue. Scientific Studies have shown it to be a potential antioxidant activity greater than OR in the regulation of antioxidants and oxidative stress gene markers.


In Cosmetics, Gamma Oryzanol is used to stimulate the circulation of blood, protect the skin from wrinkles and freckles, and inhibit the oxidation of fat. It is soluble in fats with good emulsifying properties. It has high resistance against UV light, making it an excellent natural UV absorber. It is also used in products for the care of mature skin and acts as an antioxidant in combination with tocopherol. It stimulates the sebaceous glands and is barrier-strengthening and is therefore ideal for products for dry and mature skin, especially in combination with its light-protective effect.


For these reasons it is also perfectly suitable for hair and lip care products. Because it inhibits the oxidative stress caused by oxygen radicals, it also reduces the proinflammatory effect of certain neurotransmitters. Ideal applications include anti-aging preparations, suncare preparations, lipsticks, lip balms, etc.


Make an Inquiry

Category

Food, Cosmetics, Medicine

CONTACT US AT INFO@BSPSOURCING.COM

BSP Logo white.png

BSP Sourcing. Member BioAktive Group Inc.

 

BioAktive Group Inc.

BioAktive Specialty Products LLC.

105 South Lake Avenue

Albany, NY, 12209

United States of America

BioAktive Specialty Products GmbH

Chenover Strasse 3

67117 Limburgerhof

Germany

 

Managing Director: Robin Willmann

Register Court in Ludwigshafen am Rhein,

Germany: HRB 63972

VAT Id.-Nr.: DE294762692

 

 

BioAktive Specialty Products Shanghai 

123 Yanqing Road

Building 8, First Floor

Shanghai, 200031, China

BioAktive Specialty Products Limited

Unit C, 8/F, Eton Building,

288 Des Voeux Road Central,

Sheung Wan Hong Kong SAR

© 2023 by BSP Sourcing. Member BioAktive Group