google-site-verification=46uri33VpVGK9ysge5Kgt2jHYpBeRLCPDY1Lb7RHc-8
 

Ethyl Ferulate

Ethyl Ferulate

Ethyl ferulate has a diverse range of applications in personal care and other areas. It is commonly used for its anti-inflammatory properties, as an anti-oxidant and as an agent in sunscreen.

CAS 4046-02-0

Ethyl Ferulate

CAS #

Technical Data

Ethyl Ferulate, also known as Ferulic acid ethyl ester, is derived from Ferulic acid from rice germ. It has a variety of useful properties and can act as a an antimicrobial, an antioxidant, a free radical scavenger, an anti-inflammatory, and as agent in sunscreen for both skin soothing and skin protection. In sunscreens, in addition to functioning as a soothing agent and protecting against free radicals, it has been shown to help in UV-A and UV-B absorption. Ethyl ferulate has been widely studied because of its beneficial heath properties, When used in creams and other topical applications it shows a high sun protection capacity.

Ethyl Ferulate can be used in hair care, body care, bath products, after sun, sun protection products and deodorants.

In addition to skin care, Ethyl Ferulate is common In Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM), it is used to produce medicines for the treatment of diseases, which include cardiovascular and cerebrovascular and leukopenia. It has also been shown to play a role in bodybuilding and inhibiting thrombus formation, regulating immune function and is used for cardio-cerebral vascular disease raw materials.

INCI: Ethyl Ferulate
Appearance: Silky White powder, odorless
Solubility: Ethanol, Pentylene Glycol and emulsifier
Use concentration: 0.5 - 1 %

Other Names for Ethyl Ferulate
Ferulic acid ethyl ester
Ethyl 4'-hydroxy-3'-methoxycinnamate,
ethyl 3-(4-hydroxy-3-methoxyphenyl)acrylate

Make an Inquiry

Thank you for your inquiry.

Category

Cosmetic, Food, Pharmaceutical