google-site-verification=46uri33VpVGK9ysge5Kgt2jHYpBeRLCPDY1Lb7RHc-8
 

Allantoin

Allantoin

Allantoin is a safe, non-toxic, chemical with a variety of applications in cosmetics, toiletries and pharmaceutical products. It has a moisturizing and keratolytic effect and has would healing and anti-inflammatory applications.

97-59-6

Allantoin

CAS #

Technical Data

Allantoin is a chemical compound with applications in cosmetics, skincare and pharmaceuticals. It is produced from uric acid. It has a formula C4H6N4O3 and is also called 5-ureidohydantoin or glyoxyldiureide. Allantoin is a major metabolic intermediate in most organisms including animals, plants and bacteria.

Allantoin was first isolated in 1800
it is a product of oxidation of uric acid by purine catabolism.

Allantoin is present in botanical extracts of the comfrey plant and is synthesized in bulk .
It is safe, non-toxic, compatible with cosmetic raw materials and meets CTFA and JSCI requirements. There are over 10,000 patents that reference allantoin.

Allantoin has been shown to improve insulin resistance and to increase lifespan in some animals

Applications

Cosmetics and toiletries
- Moisturizing and keratolytic effect
- Increasing the water content of the extracellular matrix
- Enhancing the desquamation of upper layers of dead skin cells
- Increasing the smoothness of the skin
- Promoting cell proliferation and wound healing
- Skin Soothing, anti-irritant, and skin protectant
- Ameliorates the wound healing process
- Modulates the inflammatory response.
- Treatment of pruritus in mild-to-moderate atopic dermatitis

It is frequently used in toothpaste, mouthwash, and other oral hygiene products
It is found in shampoos, lipsticks, anti-acne products, sun care products, clarifying lotions, various cosmetic lotions and creams, and other cosmetic and pharmaceutical products.

Make an Inquiry

Thank you for your inquiry.

Category

Cosmetics, Pharmaceutical